Make My Plan
Vote for Gun Sense Your vote can help secure a future free from gun violence

Every day, more than 100 people in the United States are killed with guns. We are dedicated to creating a future free from gun violence—and that starts with electing candidates who will implement better gun laws. Learn more about our what it means to be a Gun Sense Voter.

learn more
Which Gun Sense Candidates won in 2021?

Select a state to see which candidates won. Candidates with ❤️  next to their names are Moms Demand Action volunteers.

Last Update: November 3, 2021 – 5:45 PM EST

Gun Sense Champions Elected in Colorado

Mayor

  • Guyleen Castriotta (Broomfield)

City Council

  • Matt Benjamin (Boulder)
  • Kyle Brown (Louisville)
  • Michael Christy (Boulder)
  • Todd Cohen (Broomfield)
  • Obi Ezeadi (Westminster)
  • Hannah Keao (Edgewater) ❤️
  • Chris Leh (Louisville)
  • Bruce Leslie (Broomfield)
  • James Marsh-Holschen (Broomfield)
  • Enihs Medrano (Lafayette)
  • Sarah Nurmela (Westminster)
  • Nicole Samson (Lafayette)
  • Deven Shaff (Broomfield)
  • Nicole Speer (Boulder)
  • Mark Wallach (Boulder)
  • Jenny Willford (Northglenn)
  • Tara Winer (Boulder)

Board of Education

  • Kristin Allan (Cherry Creek)
  • Amira Assad-Lucas (Adams 12 Five Star Schools)
  • Jackson Dreiling (Adams 12 Five Star Schools)
  • Scott Esserman (Denver Board of Education)
  • Beth Niznik (Boulder Valley School District) ❤️
  • Mary Parker (Jeffco Public Schools) ❤️
  • Michelle Quattlebaum (Denver Board of Education)
  • Nicole Rajpal (Boulder Valley School District)
  • Paula Reed (Jeffco Public Schools)
  • Kitty Sargent (Boulder Valley School District)

Gun Sense Champions Elected in Connecticut

Mayor

  • Caroline Simmons (Stamford)

City Council

  • Tim Bergin (Manchester)
  • Pamela Floyd-Cranford (Manchester)
  • Sarah Jones (Manchester)
  • Jessee Munoz Poland (Manchester)
  • Dennis Schain (Manchester)

Board of Education

  • Kevin Christie (Westport)
  • David Eisenthal (Manchester)
  • Kara Nelson Baekey (Norwalk)
  • Chris Pattacini (Manchester)
  • Tracy Patterson (Manchester)

Representative Town Meeting Member

  • Christine Brown (Fairfield) ❤️
  • Dru Georgiadis (Fairfield)
  • Margaret Horton (Fairfield) ❤️
  • Deborah Zieff (Fairfield)

Gun Sense Champions Elected in Florida

U.S House of Representative

  • Sheila Cherfilus-McCormick

Mayor

  • Ken Welch (St. Petersburg)

Gun Sense Champions Elected in Georgia

State House

  • Edna Jackson (District 165)

City Council

  • Melody Kelley (Sandy Springs)

Gun Sense Champions Elected in Iowa

City Council

  • Megan Alter (Iowa City) ❤️
  • Shawn Harmsen (Iowa City)

School Board

  • Ruthina Malone (Iowa City)

Gun Sense Champions Elected in Kansas

Mayor

  • Solana ("Sollie") Flora (Mission)

City Council

  • Melissa Cheatham (Overland Park)
  • Logan Heley (Overland Park)
  • Karen Hiller (Topeka)
  • Brett Kell (Topeka)
  • Ronald Nelson (Prairie Village)
  • Sam Passer (Overland Park)
  • Michael Poppa (Roeland Park)
  • Cole Robinson (Prairie Village)
  • David Schmitz (Westwood Hills)
  • Gregory (Greg) Shelton (Prairie Village)

Board of Education

  • Lee Cross (Johnson County Community College)
  • Joy Koesten (Johnson County Community College)
  • Dawn Rattan (Johnson County Community College)

School Board

  • April Boyd-Noronha (Shawnee Mission)
  • Gina Knapp (Blue Valley)
  • Ruthina Malone (Iowa City)
  • Heather Ousley (Shawnee Mission)

Gun Sense Champions Elected in Massachusetts

Mayor

  • Michelle Wu (Boston)

City Council

  • Hanah Bowen (Beverly)
  • Julie Flowers (Beverly)
  • Ruthzee Louijeune (Boston)
  • Julia Mejia (Boston)
  • Lindsey Rothschild (Easthampton)
  • Owen Zaret (Easthampton)

Gun Sense Champions Elected in Michigan

Mayor

  • Mike Duggan (Detroit)
  • Andy Schor (Lansing)

City Council

  • Ron Bacon

Gun Sense Champions Elected in Minnesota

Mayor

  • Jacob Frey (Minneapolis )
  • Melvin Carter (St. Paul)

City Council

  • Jason Chavez (Minneapolis )
  • Emily Koski (Minneapolis )

Board of Education

  • Katie Schwartz (South Washington County)

School Board

  • Rachel Banks Kupcho (Richfield)
  • Tom Bennett (Bloomington Public Schools)
  • Milind Sohoni (Wayzata)
  • Bianca Virnig (Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan Public Schools)

Gun Sense Champions Elected in New Hampshire

Mayor

  • Joyce Craig (Manchester)

Gun Sense Champions Elected in New Jersey

State Senate

  • Shirley K. Turner

State House of Representatives

  • Angela V. McKnight (31)
  • Britnee N. Timberlake (34)
  • Anthony S. Verrelli (15)

Mayor

  • Ravi Bhalla (Hoboken)

City Council

  • Jim Doyle (Hoboken)
  • Gail Friedberg Rottenstrich (Fair Lawn)
  • Frank Gilmore (Jersey City)
  • Emily Jabbour (Hoboken) ❤️
  • Joseph Quintero (Hoboken)
  • James Solomon (Jersey City)

City Commissioners

  • James Baker (Union County)

County Commission

  • Al Mirabella (Union County)
  • Kim Mouded (Union County)

Town Council

  • Matthew Adams (Scotch Plains)
  • Joel Branch (Metuchen)
  • Jason Delia (Metuchen)
  • Neena Singh (Montgomery Township)
  • Nadine Stern (Pennington)

Board of Education

  • Younass Barkouch (Jersey City)
  • Melissa Godesky-Rodriguez (Bayonne)

Gun Sense Champions Elected in New Mexico

Mayor

  • Tim Keller (Albuquerque)

City Council

  • Amanda Chavez (Santa Fe)

Board of Education

  • Josefina "Josie" Dominguez (Albuquerque Public Schools)

School Board

  • Danielle Gonzales (Albuquerque Public Schools) ❤️

Gun Sense Champions Elected in New York

Mayor

  • Byron Brown (Buffalo)
  • Eric Adams (New York)

District Attorney

  • Alvin Bragg (New York)

City Council

  • Erik Bottcher (3)
  • Gale Brewer (6)
  • Crystal Hudson (35)
  • Rita Joseph (40)
  • Lincoln Restler (33)

Town Supervisor

  • Paul Feiner (Greenburgh)

County Executive

  • George Latimer (Westchester County)

County Legislator

  • Jose Alvarado (Westchester County)
  • Siela Bynoe (Nassau County)
  • Vedat Gashi (Westchester County)
  • Kara Hahn (Suffolk County)
  • Susan Hughes-Smith (Monroe County)
  • Brennan Kearney (Dutchess County)
  • Damon Maher (Westchester County)
  • Debra Mule (Nassau County)
  • Catherine Parker (Westchester County)
  • Erika Pierce (Westchester County)

County Clerk

  • Timothy Idoni (Westchester County)

Gun Sense Champions Elected in Ohio

U.S House of Representatives

  • Shontel Brown (11)

Mayor

  • Justin Bibb (Cleveland)
  • Wade Kapszukiewicz (Toledo)
  • Aftab Pureval (Cincinnati) ❤️

City Council

  • Jeffrey Anderson (Springfield)
  • Nancy Averett (Wyoming City)
  • Britt Born (Village of Silverton)
  • Jeff Cramerding (Cincinnati)
  • Michele Grim (Toledo)
  • Reggie Harris (Cincinnati)
  • Mark Jeffreys (Cincinnati)
  • Jan-Michele Lemon Kearney (Cincinnati)
  • Neil Kelly (City of Deer Park)
  • Sarah Kepple (Lakewood)
  • Nick Komives (Toledo)
  • Greg Landsman (Cincinnati)
  • Rebecca Maurer (Cleveland)
  • Meeka Owens (Cincinnati)
  • Victoria Parks (Cincinnati)
  • Margo Puffenberger (Maumee)
  • Tristan Rader (Lakewood)
  • Megan Reamsnyder (Westerville)
  • Jenny Spencer (Cleveland)
  • Sarah Stankorb Taylor (Wyoming City) ❤️
  • Richard Starr (Cleveland)

City Commissioner

  • Shenise Turner-Sloss (Dayton)

Board of Education

  • Kareem Moffett (Cincinnati)
  • Mike Moroski (Cincinnati)
  • Mary Wineberg (Cincinnati)

School Board

  • Brandon Craig (Cincinnati)
  • Lindsay Lee (Finneytown)
  • Jamie Rea (Finneytown)

Gun Sense Champions Elected in Pennsylvania

Mayor

  • Ed Gainey (Pittsburgh)

Sheriff

  • Chris Campanelli (Erie County)

Gun Sense Champions Elected in Rhode Island

State Senate

  • Sam Zurier (3)

Gun Sense Champions Elected in Virginia

State House of Representatives

  • Dawn M. Adams (District 68)
  • Elizabeth Bennett-Parker (District 45)
  • Jeffrey M. Bourne (District 71)
  • David L. Bulova (District 37)
  • Betsy B. Carr (District 69)
  • Nadarius Clark (District 79)
  • Kelly K. Convirs-Fowler (District 21)
  • Karrie K. Delaney (District 67)
  • Eileen Filler-Corn (District 41)
  • Wendy W. Gooditis (District 10)
  • Angelia Graves (District 90)
  • Elizabeth R. Guzman (District 31)
  • C.E. Cliff Hayes (District 77)
  • Dan Helmer (District 40)
  • Charniele L. Herring (District 46)
  • Patrick A. Hope (District 47)
  • Sally Hudson (District 57)
  • Clinton Jenkins (District 76)
  • Jerrauld C. "Jay" Jones (District 89)
  • Mark L. Keam (District 35)
  • Candi King (District 2)
  • Kaye Kory (District 38)
  • Paul E. Krizek (District 44)
  • Alfonso H. Lopez (District 49)
  • Michelle Maldonado (District 50)
  • Delores L. McQuinn (District 70)
  • Michael P. Mullin (District 93)
  • Kathleen Murphy (District 34)
  • Kenneth R. Plum (District 36)
  • Marcia S. "Cia" Price (District 95)
  • Sam Rasoul (District 11)
  • David A. Reid (District 32)
  • Danica A. Roem (District 13)
  • Briana Sewell (District 51)
  • Irene Shin (District 86)
  • Marcus B. Simon (District 53)
  • Shelly Simonds (District 94)
  • Suhas Subramanyam (District 87)
  • Richard C. "Rip" Sullivan (District 48)
  • Luke E. Torian (District 52)
  • Kathy K.L. Tran (District 42)
  • Schuyler T. VanValkenburg (District 72)
  • Jeion A. Ward (District 92)
  • Vivian E. Watts (District 39)
  • Rodney Willett (District 73)

Mayor

  • Justin Wilson (Alexandria City) ❤️

City Council

  • Canek Aguirre (Alexandria City)
  • Sarah Bagley (Alexandria City) ❤️
  • John Chapman (Alexandria City)
  • Marybeth Connelly (Falls Church)
  • Alyia Gaskins (Alexandria City)
  • Amy Jackson (Alexandria City) ❤️
  • Kirk McPike (Alexandria City)

School Board

  • Meagan Alderton (Alexandria City)
  • Willie Bailey Sr. (Alexandria City)
  • Kelly Booz (Alexandria City)
  • Emily Dooley (Charlottesville)
  • Jacinta Greene (Alexandria City)
  • Christopher Harris (Alexandria City)
  • Lisa Larson-Torres (Charlottesville)
  • David Ortiz (Falls Church)
  • Michelle Rief (Alexandria City)
  • Lori Silverman (Falls Church)
  • Ashley Simpson Baird (Alexandria City)
  • Kathleen Tysse (Falls Church)

Sheriff

  • Michael Moore (Portsmouth)

Board of Supervisors

  • Jim Andrews (Albemarle)

County Council

  • Takis Karantonis (Arlington County)

Commonwealth's Attorney

  • Ramin Fatehi (Norfolk)

Volunteer With Us

Electing Gun Sense Candidates is just the start. Join our community of volunteers advocating for safer communities and holding elected officials accountable.

learn more

Share

View Your Gun
Sense Candidates

Enter your full address to see a full list
 of the candidates running in your state, congressional and local races