Make My Plan
2022 Endorsed Candidates

These candidates have received endorsements from Everytown for Gun Safety Action Fund.

* denotes candidates who are Moms Demand Action or Students Demand Action volunteers

Arkansas
  • Kelly Krout, Lieutenant Governor*
  • David Barber, State Senate, AR-SD-017*
  • Nicole Clowney, State Representative, AR-HD-021*
  • Denise Ennett, State Representative, AR-HD-036*
  • Dee Sanders, State Representative, AR-HD-055*
  • S. Judson Scanlon, State Representative, AR-HD-070*
  • Denise Garner, State Representative, AR-HD-084*
  • Amy Warren, Benton County Commission District 4*
  • Carol Vella, Benton County Commission District 8*
Arizona
  • Katie Hobbs, Governor
  • Kris Mayes, Attorney General
  • Adrian Fontes, Secretary of State
  • Tom O’Halleran, US Representative, AZ-CD-002
  • Ruben Gallego, US Representative, AZ-CD-003
  • Greg Stanton, US Representative, AZ-CD-004
  • Daniel Hernandez, US Representative, AZ-CD-006*
  • Christine Marsh, State Senator, AZ-SD-004*
  • Laura Terech, State Representative, AZ-HD-004*
  • Jennifer Longdon, State Representative, AZ-LD-005*
  • Aaron Marquez, State Representative, AZ-HD-005*
  • AJ Kurdoglu, State Representative, AZ-HD-012*
  • Dana Allmond, State Representative, AZ-HD-017*
  • Nancy Gutierrez, State Representative, AZ-HD-018*
California
  • Alex Padilla, U.S. Senate
  • Gavin Newsom, Governor
  • Rob Bonta, Attorney General
  • Josh Harder, US Representative, CA-CD-009
  • Barbara Lee, US Representative, CA-CD-012
  • Jimmy Panetta, US Representative, CA-CD-019
  • Judy Chu, US Representative, CA-CD-028
  • Adam Schiff, US Representative, CA-CD-030
  • Jimmy Gomez, US Representative, CA-CD-034
  • Ted Lieu, US Representative, CA-CD-036
  • Katie Porter, US Representative, CA-CD-047
  • Mike Levin, US Representative, CA-CD-049
  • Scott Peters, US Representative, CA-CD-050
  • Aisha Wahab, State Senator, CA-SD-010*
  • Rebecca Bauer-Kahan, State Representative, CA-HD-016*
  • Pilar Schiavo, State Representative, CA-HD-040*
  • Mia Livas Porter, State Representative, CA-HD-052*
  • Eric Joyce, Oceanside City Council District 1*
  • Luz Reyes-Martin, Goleta City Council*
  • Laura Capps, Santa Barbara Board of Supervisors, District 2*
  • Tiffany Boyd-Hodgson, San Diego County Board of Supervisors, District 5*
  • Katrina Foley, Orange County Board of Supervisors District 5*
  • Catherine Stefani, San Francisco Board of Supervisors, District 2*
  • PJ Bastiany III, San Francisco Board of Supervisors District 6*
  • Andrew Taban, William S. Hart Union High School Distirct School Board District Trustee, Area 2*
Colorado
  • Michael Bennet, U.S. Senate
  • Jared Polis, Governor and Dianne Primavera, Lt. Governor
  • Phil Weiser, Attorney General
  • Jena Griswold, Secretary of State
  • Diana DeGette, US Representative, CO-CD-001
  • Joe Neguse, US Representative, CO-CD-002
  • Jason Crow, US Representative, CO-CD-006
  • Tom Sullivan, State Senator, CO-SD-027*
  • Eliza Hamrick, State Representative, CO-HD-061*
Connecticut
  • Richard Blumenthal, U.S. Senate
  • Ned Lamont, Governor
  • Susan Bysiewicz, Lieutenant Governor
  • William Tong, Attorney General
  • Jim Himes, US Representative, CT-CD-004
  • Jahana Hayes, US Representative, CT-CD-005
  • Jillian Gilchrest, State Representative, CT-HD-018*
  • Jennifer Leeper, State Representative, CT-HD-132*
Delaware
  • Lisa Blunt Rochester, US Representative, At-Large Congressional District
  • Cyndie Romer, State Representative, DE-HD-025*
Florida
  • Val Demings, U.S. Senate
  • Charlie Crist, Governor
  • Karla Hernández-Mats, Lieutenant Governor
  • Danielle Hawk, US Representative, FL-CD-003*
  • Cindy Banyai, US Representative, FL-CD-019*
  • Lois Frankel, US Representative, FL-CD-022
  • Rita Harris, State Representative, FL-HD-044*
  • Linda Thompson Gonzalez, State Representative, FL-HD-100*
  • David Arreola, Gainesville Mayor*
Georgia
  • Raphael Warnock, U.S. Senate
  • Stacey Abrams, Governor
  • Charlie Bailey, Lt. Governor
  • Jen Jordan, Attorney General
  • Bee Nguyen, Secretary of State
  • Hank Johnson, US Representative, GA-CD-004
  • Lucy McBath, US Representative, GA-CD-007*
  • Andrew Ferguson, State Senate, GA-SD-046*
  • Devin Pandy, State Representative, GA-HD-029*
  • Micheal Garza, State Representative, GA-HD-046*
  • Peggy Gillen, State Representative, GA-HD-049*
  • Shea Roberts, State Representative, GA-HD-052*
  • Anne Allen Westbrook, State Representative, GA-HD-163*
Hawaii
  • Joshua Green, Governor
  • Sylvia Luke, Lieutenant Governor
Iowa
  • Christina Bohannan, US Representative, IA-CD-001*
  • Cindy Axne, US Representative, IA-CD-003
  • Sarah Trone Garriott, State Senator, IA-SD-014*
  • Claire Celsi, State Senator, IA-SD-016*
  • Molly Donahue, State Senator, IA-SD-037*
  • Jennifer Konfrst, State Representative, IA-HD-032*
  • Ako Abdul-Samad, State Representative, IA-HD-034*
  • Bridget Montgomery, State Representative, IA-HD-046*
Idaho
  • Terri Pickens Manweiler, Lieutenant Governor*
Illinois
  • Tammy Duckworth, U.S. Senate
  • J.B. Pritzker, Governor and Juliana Stratton, Lt. Governor
  • Kwame Raoul, Attorney General
  • Mike Quigley, US Representative, IL-CD-005
  • Marie Newman, US Representative, IL-CD-006*
  • Lauren Underwood, US Representative, IL-CD-014
  • Lamont Williams, State Senator, IL-SD-016*
  • Suzy Glowiak, State Senator, IL-SD-024*
  • Maria Peterson, State Senator, IL-SD-026*
  • Jennifer Gong-Gershowitz, State Representative, IL-HD-017*
  • Maura Hirschauer, State Representative, IL-HD-049*
  • Nabeela Syed, State Representative, IL-HD-051*
  • Bob Morgan, State Representative, IL-HD-058*
  • Joyce Mason, State Representative, IL-HD-061*
  • Laura Dias, State Representative, IL-HD-062*
  • Arad Boxenbaum, State Representative, IL-HD-083*
  • Karla Bailey-Smith, State Representative, IL-HD-091*
  • Elly Hanauer-Friedman, Champaign County Commission, District 4*
  • Jenny Lokshin, Champaign County Board District 4 Representative*
  • Yeena Yoo, DuPage County Board District 2*
Indiana
  • Jocelyn Vare, State Senate, IN-SD-031*
  • Andrea Hunley, State Senator, IN-SD-046*
  • Chris Campbell, State Representative, IN-HD-026*
  • Sue Errington, State Representative, IN-HD-034*
  • Penny Githens, State Representative, IN-HD-062*
  • Ryan Mears, Marion County Prosecutor*
Kansas
  • Laura Kelly, Governor
  • David Toland, Lieutenant Governor
  • Sharice Davids, US Representative, KS-CD-003
  • Nina Fricke, State Representative, KS-HD-006*
  • Linda Featherston, State Representative, KS-HD-016*
  • Jo Ella Hoye, State Representative, KS-HD-017*
Louisiana
  • Mandie Landry, State Senate, LA-SD-005*
Maryland
  • Christopher Van Hollen, U.S. Senate
  • Wes Moore, Governor
  • Aruna Miller, Lt. Governor
  • Anthony Brown, Attorney General
  • Kris Fair, State Representative, MD-HD-03A*
  • Keenon James, State Representative, MD-HD-23*
  • Lorna Forde, Montgomery County Council District 2*
Maine
  • Victoria Doudera, State Representative, ME-HD-041*
  • Lori Gramlich, State Representative, ME-HD-131*
  • Michele Meyer, State Representative, ME-HD-150*
  • Jacqueline Sartoris, Cumberland County District Attorney*
Michigan
  • Gretchen Whitmer, Governor
  • Garlin Gilchrist II, Lieutenant Governor
  • Dana Nessel, Attorney General
  • Jocelyn Benson, Secretary of State
  • Debbie Dingell, US Representative, MI-CD-006
  • Elissa Slotkin, US Representative, MI-CD-007
  • Haley Stevens, US Representative, MI-CD-011
  • Mallory McMorrow, State Senator, MI-SD-008*
  • Paul Wojno, State Senator, MI-SD-010*
  • Kelsey Heck Wood, State Senator, MI-SD-014*
  • Lori Stone, State Representative, MI-HD-013*
  • Kristina Lodovisi, State Representative, MI-HD-014*
  • Ranjeev Puri, State Representative, MI-HD-024*
  • Maurice Imhoff, State Representative, MI-HD-046*
  • Brenda Carter, State Representative, MI-HD-053*
  • Lisa Babcock, East Lansing District Judget, District 54b*
Minnesota
  • Tim Walz, Governor
  • Peggy Flanagan, Lieutenant Governor
  • Keith Ellison, Attorney General
  • Steve Simon, Secretary of State
  • Angie Craig, US Representative, MN-CD-002
  • Bonnie Westlin, State Senator, MN-SD-042*
  • Erin Maye Quade, State Senator, MN-SD-056*
  • Lindsey Port, State Senator, MN-SD-056*
  • Liz Boldon, State Representative, MN-HD-25B*
  • Heather Edelson, State Representative, MN-HD-49A*
  • Mary Frances Clardy, State Representative, MN-HD-53A*
  • Erin Preese, State Representative, MN-HD-57B*
  • Karen MacLaughlin, Olmsted County Attorney*
Missouri
  • Cori Bush, US Representative, MO-CD-001
  • Jessica Piper, State Representative, MO-HD-001*
  • Patty Lewis, State Representative, MO-HD-025*
  • Chimene Schwach, State Representative, MO-HD-047*
  • Tracy Grundy, State Representative, MO-HD-107*
  • Suzette Waters, Columbia Board of Education*
Montana
  • Mary Ann Dunwell, State Senator, MT-SD-042*
New Hampshire
  • Debra Altschiller, State Senator, NH-SD-024*
  • Amy Bradley, State Representative, NH-HD-041*
  • Timothy O. Horrigan, State Representative, NH-HD-010*
New Jersey
  • Andy Kim, US Representative, NJ-CD-003
  • Josh Gottheimer, US Representative, NJ-CD-005
  • Tom Malinowski, US Representative, NJ-CD-007
  • Mikie Sherrill, US Representative, NJ-CD-011
  • Teska Frisby, Trenton City Council West Ward*
  • Tai Wilson, Trenton City Council*
  • Courtney Peters-Manning, Hopewell Township Town Council At-Large*
Nevada
  • Catherine Cortez Masto, U.S. Senate
  • Steve Sisolak, Governor
  • Lisa Cano Burkhead, Lt. Governor
  • Aaron Ford, Attorney General
  • Cisco Aguilar, Secretary of State
  • Zach Conine, State Treasurer
  • Dina Titus, US Representative, NV-CD-001
  • Susie Lee, US Representative, NV-CD-003
  • Elizabeth Brickfield, State Representative, NV-HD-023*
  • Linda Cavazos, Clark County School District Board of Trustees*
New York
  • Chuck Schumer, U.S. Senate
  • Antonio Delgado, Lieutenant Governor
  • Kathy Hochul, Governor
  • Letitia James, Attorney General*
  • Melanie D’Arrigo, US Representative, NY-CD-003*
  • Gregory Meeks, US Representative, NY-CD-005
  • Grace Meng, US Representative, NY-CD-006
  • Jerry Nadler, US Representative, NY-CD-012
  • Sean Patrick Maloney, US Representative, NY-CD-017
  • Kaegan Mays-Williams, State Senator, NY-SD-021*
New Mexico
  • Michelle Lujan-Grisham, Governor
  • Howie “C” Morales, Lt. Governor
  • Raul Torrez, Attorney General
North Carolina
  • Cheri Beasley, U.S. Senate
  • Deborah Ross, US Representative, NC-CD-002
  • Natasha Marcus, State Senator, NC-SD-041*
  • Leigh Coulter, State Representative, NC-HD-069*
  • Christy Clark, State Representative, NC-HD-098*
  • Lynn Edmonds, Wake County Board of Education District 5*
Ohio
  • Tim Ryan, U.S. Senate
  • Nan Whaley, Governor
  • Cheryl Stephens, Lt. Governor
  • Allison Russo, State Representative, OH-HD-07*
  • Monique Smith, State Representative, OH-HD-016*
  • Gavi Begtrup, State Representative, OH-HD-027*
  • Jessica Miranda, State Representative, OH-HD-028*
  • Bryan Burgess, State Representative, OH-HD-054*
  • Mark Gooch, State Representative, OH-HD-077*
  • Erin Dickinson, Summit County Council At-Large*
  • Lisa Sobecki, Lucas County Commission*
Oklahoma
  • Joshua Harris-Till, US Representative, OK-CD-005*
Oregon
  • Ron Wyden, U.S. Senate
  • Tina Kotek, Governor
  • Deb Patterson, State Senator, OR-SD-010*
  • Janeen Sollman, State Senator, OR-SD-15*
  • Courtney Neron, State Representative, OR-HD-026*
  • Dacia Grayber, State Representative, OR-HD-028*
  • Maxine Dexter, State Representative, OR-HD-033*
  • Lisa Reynolds, State Representative, OR-HD-034*
  • Melanie Kebler, Mayor, Bend*
  • Bridget Brooks, Tualatin City Council*
Pennsylvania
  • John Fetterman, U.S. Senate
  • Josh Shapiro, Governor
  • Austin Davis, Lt. Governor
  • Madeleine Dean, US Representative, PA-CD-004
  • Mary Gay Scanlon, US Representative, PA-CD-005
  • Chrissy Houlahan, US Representative, PA-CD-006
  • Susan Wild, US Representative, PA-CD-007
  • Cathy Spahr, State Representative, PA-HD-160*
Rhode Island
  • Diana Garlington, State Representative, RI-HD-05*
  • Pamela Lauria, State Representative, RI-HD-32*
  • Jennifer Boylan, State Representative, RI-HD-066*
  • Patricia Alley, South Kingstown Town Council*
  • Matthew McCoy, North Kingstown Town Council At-Large*
  • Tony Morettini, Bristol and Warren School Committee*
South Carolina
  • Annie Andrews, US Representative, SC-CD-001*
Tennessee
  • Steve Cohen, US Representative, TN-CD-009
  • Kate Craig, State Senator, TN-SD-003*
  • Keisha Scott, Shelby County Sheriff At-Large*
Texas
  • Beto O’Rourke, Governor
  • Lizzie Fletcher, US Representative, TX-CD-007
  • Veronica Escobar, US Representative, TX-CD-016
  • Jan McDowell, US Representative, TX-CD-024*
  • Sylvia Garcia, US Representative, TX-CD-029
  • Colin Allred, US Representative, TX-CD-032
  • Marc Veasey, US Representative, TX-CD-033
  • Michael Creedon, State Representative, TX-HD-024*
  • Suleman Lalani, State Representative, TX-HD-076*
  • Becca DeFelice, State Representative, TX-HD-121*
  • Angi Aramburu, State Representative, TX-HD-122*
  • Jesus Salgado-Ramos, Canutillo Independent School District School Board At-Large*
Vermont
  • Peter Welch, U.S. Senate
  • Charity Clark, Attorney General
  • Thomas Chittenden, State Senator, VT-SD-Chittenden District*
  • Erin Brady, State Representative, VT-HD-002*
  • Conor Casey, State Representative, VT-HD-004*
  • Kate McCann, State Representative, VT -HD-oo4*
  • Brenda Churchill, State House, VT-HD-006*
Virginia
  • Elaine Luria, US Representative, VA-CD-002
  • Abigail Spanberger, US Representative, VA-CD-007
  • Don Beyer, US Representative, VA-CD-008
  • Jennifer Wexton, US Representative, VA-CD-010
Washington
  • Patty Murray, U.S. Senate
  • Pramila Jayapal, US Representative, WA-CD-007
  • Kim Schrier, US Representative, WA-CD-008
Wisconsin
  • Mandela Barnes, U.S. Senate
  • Tony Evers, Governor
  • Sara Rodriguez, Lieutenant Governor
  • Josh Kaul, Attorney General
  • Mark Pocan, US Representative, WI-CD-002
  • Deb Andraca, State Representative, WI-HD-023*
  • Anna Halverson, State Representative, WI-HD-080*

Share

View Your Gun
Sense Candidates

Enter your full address to see a full list
 of the candidates running in your state, congressional and local races